Mu Phi Epsilon
Dallas Alumni Chapter

HomeNewsletterMeetingsConcert SeriesInterviewsPast NewslettersScholarshipsConventionsMusical EventsContact Us




Programs are posted here as they are received.

Return to Concert Schedule
Performers 2022-2023

Programs 2020-2021
Programs 2019-2020
Programs 2018-2019
Programs 2017-2018
Programs 2016-2017
Programs 2015-2016
Programs 2014-2015

All concerts are FREE.
                                                  FALL                            SPRING


    FALL 

 
October 2


Catalin Dima, piano

  
Sonata op. 57 “Appassionata", by Ludwig van Beethoven

   Miroirs (Reflections), by Maurice Ravel

   Scherzo no. 3, op. 39 in C# minor, by Frédéric Chopin

October  9


Chris Brunt, piano/organ and Jane Fore, flute

   Minuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits, by Christoph Willibald von Gluck
   from "Orpheus and Euridice"

   Prelude in C Major (9/8), BWV 547, by  Johann Sebastian Bach

   Andante in C Major, K. 315, by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

   Nocturne in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 1, by Frederic Chopin

   Romance, Op. 94, No. 2 Robert Schumann

   Folk Tune, from "Five Short Pieces for Organ", by  Percy Whitlock

   Organ Sonata I (in four movements - 1937), by Paul Hindemith

   The Water is Wide (O Waly, Waly - British folksong),  arr. by Joel Raney

   Simple Gifts (Shaker Hymn),  arr. by  Joel Raney

October 16

Mount Vernon Music: Mark Miller and Hyun Jeong Lee, violin; Ute Miller,
viola; John Batchelder, viola; Sebastian Kozub, cello; and Evan Mitchell, piano

   
Trio in C minor for violin, viola and piano, by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

    Adoration for violin and piano, by Florence B. Price

    Variations on Shalom Chaverim for piano solo, by Adolphus Hailstork

    Rousseau Suite for violin and viola (1999), by Urs Joseph Flury

    Phantasy Quintet for two violins, two violas and cello, by Ralph
    Vaughan Williams
   
    Mvt 1 and 4

October 23


Jonathan Tsay, piano -
Music of Introspection and Comfort"


   Mélancolie, FP 105, by Francis Poulenc

   Nocturne in C minor, H 25, by John Field

   Adagio from "Oboe Concerto, BWV 974,"by Alessandro Marcello
   arr. J.S. Bach

   Notturno from "Six Pieces for Piano," by Ottorino Respighi

   Des pas sur la neige from "Preludes, Book 1," by Claude Debussy

   Notturno from "Soirées Musicales, Op. 6," by Clara Schumann

   The White Peacock from "Roman Sketches, Op. 7," by Charles Griffes

   Romance, Op. 28 No. 2, by Robert Schumann

   Moment Musical in Ab Major, D. 780 No. 6, by Franz Schubert

   Dream, by John Cage

   Radiohead, arr. Christopher O’Riley

October 30


Sohyun Ahn, piano

  
Piano Sonata No.31 in A-flat Major, Hob XVI 46, by Franz Joseph Haydn

   Davidsbündlertänze op. 6, by Robert Schumann

November 6


























Duo Atesorado: Noe Garcia, guitar and Canchola, soprano  -                 
"Music of Mexico"

   Ave Maria. by Julio Cesar Oliva

   Vengo a decirte que te quiero (I came to tell you I love you),
       
by Julio Cesar
 
   Por siempre Sabines,  by Julio Cesar Oliva
      I.   Yo no 10 se de cierto (I don't know for certain)
      II.   No es que muera de amor (It's not of love that I die)
      III.  Me doy cuenta de que me faltas (I notice that you are missing me)

   Songs of Mexican Women Composers:
      Vals del alma (Waltz of the soul), by Laura Chavez Blanco
      De maiz tierno (Of the most tender corn), by Anastasia Guzman

   Songs of Manuel Ponce 
      Marchita el alma (The soul wilts)
      Lejos de ti
(Far from you) 
      Estrellita (Little star)

   Traditional Favorites arranged by Noe Garcia
      Cuando vuelva a tu lado, by Maria Grever
      La Llorona (traditional)
      Cielito lindo, by Quirino Mendoza y Cortes
November 13 Dallas Asian Winds

DUO
    Nemesis for Soprano Saxophone and Vibraphone, by Andy Scott
       Mike Nguyen, soprano saxophone/ Nathan Elliot Siegel, vibraphone

FLUNOBA TRIO
    Eommaya, Nunaya for Flute, Tuba, and Piano, by Kwang Soo Kim. 
    Arr. Sungok Cho

    The Elephant and the Fly for Flute, Tuba, and Piano, by Henri Kling
    Arr. M. Johnston
       Joo Chung, flute/ Jung Moo Lee, tuba/ Hana Do, piano

SAXOPHONE QUARTET
    Mountain Roads - Overture, by David Maslanka
   
    Strange Humors for Saxophone Quartet and Djembe, by John Mackey
       Rex Novak, soprano/ John Macoy, alto/ Rafael Powell, tenor/ Sydney
       Cohen, baritone/ Dave Schmuck, djembe

WOODWIND QUINTET
    Trot, op. 16, by Dmitri Shostakovich

    Olé Guapa, by Arie Malando
       Dr. Jeong Hoon Lee, flute/ Haeun An, oboe/ Dr. Dasom Nam, clarinet/
       DeRubeis, horn/ Keven Jones, bassoon

NTX4 TROMBONE QUARTET
    Three Motets by Anton Bruckner, arr. Ralph Sauer

    Trois Chansons by Cloude Debussy, arr. Michael Levin
       Dr. Joyce Hsu/ Amanda Kana/ Carlito Chavez, tenor trombone/
       Chris Guilfoyle, bass trombone

FLUTE QUARTET
    Flûtes en Vacances, by Jacqus Castérède
       Fl. 1 Joo Chung/ Fl. 2 Dr. Jeong Hoon Lee/ Fl. 3 Helen Haeun Kim/
       Fl. 4 Hyeyeon Kim

4TSSIMO (TRUMPET QUARTET)
   Three for Four, by Vera Hørven and James Olcott

    Dos Tiempos, by Beatriz Cordona, arr. James Ackley
       Liz Lentz/ Sungmin Ro/ Dr. Orlando Ruiz/ Brenton Wolfe, trumpet


 
  SPRING 2023


   
January 29

Jin Ah Kwon, piano
"Rare Editions by Franz Liszt"


   Ave Maria for piano, by Johan Sebastian Bach, arranged by Chales Gounod

   Minute Waltz (Op. 64 No. 1), by Frederic Chopin, arranged by Leopold
   Godowsky

   Chopinata - Theme of Chopin, by Clement Doucet

   Lizotonia - Theme of Liszt, by Clement Doucet

   Impromptus No.1, by Franz Schubert/Franz Liszt Edition

   Impromptus No.2, by Franz Schubert/Liszt Edition

   Impromptus No.3, by Franz Schubert/Liszt Edition

   Impromptus No.4, by Franz Schubert, arranged by Leopold Godowsky


February 5



Boulanger Quintet:Sing-Yi Feng, violin; Lakshmi Ananthakrishnan, violin; Shan Su, viola; Matthew Lewis, cello; Noah DeGarmo, piano


February 12

Duo Florenciente: Amy Canchola, soprano and Colleen Matthew, piano - "From Brahms to Broadway"

February 19

Adam Booher, piano

   Prelude and Fugue in A Minor, BWV 543, by J.S. Bach, arr. Franz Liszt

   Sonata in B-flat Major, K. 570, by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

   Souvenirs d'Andalousie, by Louis Moreau Gottschalk

   Three Intermezzi, Op. 117, by Johannes Brahms

   Play Piano Play, by Friedrich Gulda

February 26

Texas Flute Society



March 5

Naoko Nakamura, harp (Dallas Harp Society)


March 12

Eldred Marshall, piano

   
March 19


Hyejin Lee, violin

March 26

Mikyung Kim Kwon, violin
   




All concerts are FREE - No tickets/reservations are needed
 Sundays at 3 PM
normally at the
J. Erik Jonsson Central Library First Floor Auditorium – 1515 Young St, Dallas
but online until further notice
Schedule, programs and performer vitas are available
as received.



Contact Information
 
President / General Information - Mary Ann Taylor: mataylor7@gmail.com
Website - Mary Williams: mwilliamstxtravel@yahoo.com
Concert Series - Kimla Beasley:
kbeasley@kybproductions.com
VP/Membership - Lisa Beyer: lisamariestorm@gmail.com
Programs - Amy Canchola: loscanchola@verizon.net

Mu Phi Epsilon International: http://www.muphiepsilon.org