Mu Phi Epsilon
Dallas Alumni Chapter

HomeNewsletterMeetingsConcert SeriesInterviewsPast NewslettersScholarshipsConventionsMusical EventsContact Us




Programs are posted here as they are received.

Return to Concert Schedule
Performers 2020-2021 - vitas will be posted as they are received

Programs 2019-2020
Programs 2018-2019
Programs 2017-2018
Programs 2016-2017
Programs 2015-2016
Programs 2014-2015

All concerts are FREE.
                                                  FALL                            SPRING


    FALL 
 
September 27

Violin Duo: Mikyung Kim Kwon and Grace Kang Wollett

   
Sonata for two violins op.3 no.1 in G major by Jean- Marie Leclair
       1st vn: Grace Kang Wollett, 2nd vn: Mikyung Kim Kwon

    Duo for two violins op.70 no.5 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
       1st vn: Mikyung Kim Kwon, 2nd vn: Grace Kang Wollett

    Etudes-Caprices for two violins op.18 no.4 by Henri Wieniawski
       1st vn: Grace Kang Wollett, 2nd vn: Mikyung Kim Kwon

    12 Variations on “Ah vous dirai-je, Maman” by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
       1st vn: Grace Kang Wollett, 2nd vn: Mikyung Kim Kwon

    Tango Etude no.3 for violin by Astor Piazzolla
       Vn: Mikyung Kim Kwon

    Duo concertante op.57 no.1 for two violins by Charles Auguste de Beriot
       1st vn: Mikyung Kim Kwon, 2nd vn: Grace Kang Wollett

October 4

Sophia Jieun Park, violin and Leslie Spotz, piano

    Sonate in F major, Op. 24 “Spring”  by Ludwig van Beethoven

    Sonate in A major, Op. 47 “Kreutzer”  by Ludwig van Beethoven


October 11

Catalin Dima, piano

    BEETHOVEN 250

    32 Variations in C minor, WoO 80

    Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111

    Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 “Appassionata”


October 18

Gyuwan Kim, piano

   BEETHOVEN AT 250

   Ludwig van Beethoven

   Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 “Grande Sonate Pathétique”

   Sonata No. 14 “quasi una Fantasia” in C sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2 “Moonlight”

   Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 “Appassionata”


October 25


Mount Vernon Music: Mark Miller and Hyun Jeong Lee, violin, Ute Miller and John Batchelder viola, Sebastian Kozub, cello and Evan Mitchell, piano

   
Trio in C minor for violin, viola and piano by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

    In Memory for viola solo by Quinn Mason

    Adoration for violin and piano by Florence B. Price

    Variations on Shalom Chaverim for piano solo by Adolphus Hailstork

    Rousseau Suite for violin and viola by Urs Joseph Flury

   
Phantasy Quintet for two violins, two violas and cello by Ralph Vaughan William

November 1

Christopher Phillpott with Martina Kroll, violas da gamba     

 
    Suite I in D Minor by Antoine Forqueray

   
Suite for Two Basses: Fatanzia
by John Hingeston
       with Martina Kroll

   
Prelude, from "The Division Viol" by Christopher Simpson

    Sonata I, from "Le Nymphe di Rheno" by Johannes Schenck
       with Martina Kroll


    Sonata in D Major by Georg Philipp Telemann

November 8


Piano Trio: Hyejin Lee - violin, Hamin Kim - cello, Kihwa Kim - piano

    Piano Trio No. 39 in G major by Joseph Haydn

    Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 by Felix Mendelssohn


November 15















Mallory McHenry, harp with Karen Baumgartner, flute, Vincent Pierce, Angelica Hairston and Gwendoline Pannetier, harp

   
Lift Every Voice and Sing by Brandee Younger

    Four Seasonal Sketches by Betty Jackson-King

    Meditation by Florence Price

    Adoration by Florence Price
       Karen Baumgartner, Flute

    Afro-American Suite by Undine Smith-Moore
       Vincent Pierce, Angelica Hairston and  Gwendoline Pannetier, Harp

    Essence of Ruby by Brandee Younger
 
  SPRING



January 31

Yuri Noh, violin with Jeongmi Yoon piano
 
    
Sonata No.4 in A minor, Opus 23, by Ludwig van Beethoven

     Sonata for violin and piano, by Aaron Copland

     Romance for Violin and Piano in A major, Opus 23, by Amy Marcy Beach

February 7

Caroline Wilkins, harp

    Rhapsodie, by Marcel Grandjany

    Une Chatelaine en sa Tour, by Gabriel Faure

    Prelude and Toccata, by George Frideric Handel
    Trans. Marcel Grandjany

    A Ceremony of Carols:  Interlude, by   Benjamin Britten
  
    Feerie: Prelude et danse, by  Marcel Tournier

    Asturias, by  Isaac Albeniz

    Ballade Fantastique, by  Henriette Renie
    Based on “The Tell-Tale Heart” by Edgar Allen Poe


February 14

Min Kyung Kim and Jieun Lee, duo piano

    Petite Suite by Claude Debussy

    12 Pieces Op. 66, Nos 7-12 by Anton Arensky

    Slavic Dances by Antonin Dvořák
     Op. 72, No. 2
     Op. 46, No. 8

   
Valse-Fantasie by Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka


February 21

Luis Sanchez, piano

    
Sonata No. 2 in A Minor, BWV 1003, by Johann Sebastian Bach
       Andante

     Sonata in D Major, K. 284, by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

     Viaggio nella Memoria, by Lodi Luka

     Bailecito, by Carlos Guastavino
     Gato

February 28


Boulanger Quartet: Lakshmi Ananthakrishnan, violin; Sing-Yi Feng, violin; Matthew Lewis, cello; Noah DeGarmo, piano

    Piano Quartet by Robert Schumann

    Bagatelles, Op 47 (#1,2 and 5) by Antonin Dvorak



March 7

Texas A&M University Commerce - Luis Sanchez Piano Studio

    Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1, by Johannes Brahms
        Shelbi Moore

    Concert Etude “La Leggerezza,”  by Franz Liszt
       Soohyun Lee

    Impromptu Op. 142 No. 2, by Franz Schubert
       Grace Tan

    Etude Op. 25 No. 2, by Frederic Chopin
    Nocturne Op. 9 No. 1, by Frederic Chopin
       Julia Hahn

    Ballade No. 2, Op. 38, by Frederic Chopin
       Jiwon Jang

    Sonata in E minor, Op. 90 – Second Movement, by Ludwig van Beethoven
       Sarah Briney

    Rigoletto Concert Paraphrase, by Franz Liszt
       Momoko Hoffman


March 14


Chamber Music from North Texas Conservatory

   
Sonate pour Violonelle et Piano, L. 114, by Claude Debussy
       John Keane, Violincello

    Goldberg Variations BWV 988 - Aria, by J. S. Bach
 
    Song Without Words, Op 102, No. 4 by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

   
    Sechs Gedichte nach Heinrich Heine, by Edward MacDowell
      
Brianna Jaeger, piano

    Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22,
by Henryk Wieniawski
       Ashley Crawford, violin

    Broken Benedictions, by Chastity Morrison
       Brianna Jaeger, piano  

    Fantasy for Trumpet and Piano, by Frigyes Hidas
       Briana Gillet, trumpet

March 21

Texas Flute Society

"Celebrating Black Composers"

    Prelude for Unaccompanied Flute, by Ulysses Kay       
       Paula Mims, flute

    Songs for Flute and Piano by William Grant Still, arr. Alexa Still
       Julee Kim Walker, flute
       Luis Sanchez, piano

    Danza de la Mariposa for solo flute, by Valerie Coleman
       Hannah Leffler, flute

    Portraits of Langston for flute, clarinet and piano, by Valerie Coleman
       Shauna Thompson, flute
       Corey Mackey, clarinet
       Michael Bukhman, piano

    Pray for Flute and Electronics, by Allison Loggins-Hull
       Amy Thiemann, flute

    Afro-American Suite for flute, cello and piano, by Undine Smith Moore 
       Gaby Alvarado, flute
       Ilana Joyce Cady, cello
       Ya-Chen Lee, piano

    The Pied Piper of Harlem for solo flute, by Adolphus Hailstork
       Mehrdad Gholami, alto flute

    Run On for 2 Flutes and Electronics, by Allison Loggins-Hull
       Carolyn Keyes and Cara Dailey, flutes

    Move It for Solo Flute, by Carlos Simon
       Brice Smith, flute

March 28


Carlos  Audi, cello and Adam Booher, piano

   
Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21, by Alberto Ginastera

    Sonata for Cello and Piano in C Major, Op. 119, by Sergei Prokofiev

    Sonata for Cello and Piano, by Francis Poulenc

    Cello Fan, by Claude Bolling

April  11


Sohyun Ahn, piano

    Scenes From Childhood Op.15, by Robert Schumann

    Fantaisie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor Op. 66, by Frederic Chopin

    Sonata in B minor No. 3 Op. 58, by Frederic Chopin




All concerts are FREE - No tickets/reservations are needed
 Sundays at 3 PM at the
J. Erik Jonsson Central Library First Floor Auditorium – 1515 Young St, Dallas
Schedule, programs and performer vitas are available
as received.



Contact Information
 
Electronic mail / President / General Information - Nancy Laine: intreble@swbell.net
Website - Mary Williams: mwilliamstxtravel@yahoo.com
Concert Series - Kimla Beasley:
kbeasley@kybproductions.com
VP/Membership - Kimla Beasley:
kbeasley@kybproductions.com
Programs - Phyllis Wilson: phylw@sbcglobal.net and Claudia Jameson: cnavjameson@hotmail.com

Mu Phi Epsilon http://www.muphiepsilon.org