Mu Phi Epsilon
Dallas Alumni Chapter

HomeNewsletterMeetingsConcert SeriesInterviewsPast NewslettersScholarshipsConventionsMusical EventsContact Us




Programs are posted here as they are received.

Return to Concert Schedule
Performers 2019-2020 - vitas will be posted as they are received

Programs 2018-2019
Programs 2017-2018
Programs 2016-2017
Programs 2015-2016
Programs 2014-2015

All concerts are FREE.
                                                  FALL                            SPRING


    FALL 
 
September 29

Barbara Biggers, harp - Dallas Harp Society

  
Nocturne, by Alan Hovhaness

   Gitana, by Alphonse Hasselmans

   Prelude in b minor J. S. Bach, arr. by Siloti

   Vers la Source dans le Bois, by Marcel Tournier

   Valses Poeticos, by Enrique Granados

   Colorado Trail,
by Marcel Grandjany

   Nocturne, by Alphonse Hasselmans

October 6

Texas Flute Society, with Alan Dyer, piano

   
Poem Charles Griffes, by Karena Pezzullo
   To Greet the Sun by Katherine Hoover
         Paula Hartsough

   ‘maya’ by Ian Clarke
        Joelle Gnikpingo and Julee Kim Walker

   Image by Eugene Bozza
        Shauna Thompson

   Three Romances, op. 94, # II , by Robert Schumann
        Mary Kerr

   Kokopeli, by Katherine Hoover
        Melissa Arthur

   Aria, Op. 48, No. 1, by Ernst von Dohnányi
        Hannah Leffler

   Sonatina Mvt 1, by Eldin Burton
        Bethany Padgett

   Futatsu No Den-En-Shi, by Katsutoshi Nagasawa
        Carolyn Keyes, flute, Tim Courtney, guitar

   Salsita! by Victor Rojas
        TFS Board Member Flute Choir:
        Maria Gabriela Alvarado, Melissa Arthur, Christine Cleary, Chris Cox,
        Joelle Gnikpingo, Paula Hartsough, Cecilia Hamilton, Ellen Kaner,
        Mary Kerr, Carolyn Keyes, Hannah Leffler, Won Lee, Bethany Padgett,
        Karena Pezzullo, Karen Robbins, Diana Sparacin, Shauna Thompson,
        Julee Kim Walker


October 13

Sohyun Ahn, piano

   
Arabesque in C minor, Op. 18, by Robert Schumann

    Selections from Suite Bergamasque, by Claude Debussy
       Prélude
       Clair de lune


    Sonata in A Major, K. 331, by Wolfgang A. Mozart

    Nocturne in B-flat minor, Op. 9 No. 1, by Frederic Chopin
    Nocturne in E-flat Major, Op. 9 No. 2
    Etude in C minor, Op. 10 No. 4
    Etude in G-flat Major, Op.10 No. 5
    Etude in F Major, Op.10 No. 8


    Fantasy in F minor Op. 49, by Frederic Chopin

October 20

Ling (Holly) Hang and Kristen Thompson - clarinets with Chie Watanabe, piano

   
Introduction, Theme, and Variations by Gioachino Rossini
                              Kristen Thompson

    Sonata, Op. 128 per clarinetto e pianoforte  by Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
                              Kristen Thompson

    Sonata in G minor for clarinet and piano by James Rae
                             Holly Hang

    Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat op.23 for two clarinets and piano by
    Iwan Müller
                             Holly Hang and Kristen Thompson


October 27

Opera on Tap:
Ivey Barr, mezzo; Avanti Dey, mezzo; Brianna Clancy, mezzo; Rachel Davies, mezzo; Laurie Lindemeier, soprano; Judith Rodriguez, soprano; Katie Wick, soprano; Kelly Wolff, soprano; and Kyle Hancock, baritone


    Romanza from the Zarzuela opera "Chateau Margaux"
    by Manuel Fernandez Caballero
          Judith Rodriguez

    Svegliatevi nel core from “Julius Caeser” by George F Handel
          Ivey Barr

    Stride la vampa from "Il Trovatore: by by Giuseppe Verdi
          Avanti Dey

    The Hours Creep on Apace from “H.M.S. Pinafore” by Gilbert & Sullivan
          Kelly Wolff

    Black Swan from "The Medium" by Gian CarloMenotti
          Katie Wick

    Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix from "Samson and Delilah" by Camille Saint Saëns
          Rachel Davies

    Card Trio En Vain pour Eviter from "Carmen" by Georges Bizet
          Rachel Davies, Ivey Barr and Katie Wick

    Mi tradi from "Don Giovanni" by Wolfgang A Mozart
          Brianna Clancy

     Ach, wir Armen, Armen Leute from “Hansel and Gretel”
     by Englebert Humperdink
          Kyle Hancock


November 3

Min Kyung Kim, piano

 
  Italian Concerto BWV 971, by Johann Sebastian Bach

    Piano Sonata in F-sharp minor, Op. 25, No. 5, by Muzio Clementi

    Waltzes Op. 64, No. 1-3, by Frederic Chopin

    Ochos Valses Poeticos, by Enrique Granados

November 10

Jeong Hoon Lee, flute and Jieun Lee, piano  [CHANGE]

    Sonata in F Major, HWV. 369 by George Frideric Handel

    Sonata for flute and piano by Francis Poulenc

                Jeong Hoon Lee, flute and Jieun Lee, piano

    Piano Sonata No. 3 in a minor, Op. 28 by Sergei Prokofiev

    Allegro de Concierto, Op.46 by Enrique Granados

               Jieun Lee, Piano

   Suite Antique by John Rutter

               Jeong Hoon Lee, flute and Jieun Lee, piano


November 17



















Brandi Estwick, mezzo-soprano and Eddie Healy, guitar  [CHANGE]

   
Suite in Dm by Robert de Visée

    No. 4, Op. 31 by Fernando Sor
    Lagrime mie d'affanno
    Si mes vers avaient des ailes by Reynaldo Hahn
    Il fervido desiderio by Vincenzo Bellini
    Nocturne no. 2, Op. 4 by Johann Kasper Mertz

    Du bist die Ruh by Franz Schubert
    Heidenröslein
    Gretchen am Sprinnrade
    An die Musik


    Cantilène Espagnole by José Ferrer
    Jota, from "Siete canciones populares Españolas" by Manuel de Falla
    Tango Angelita by Celedonio Romero 
    Canción al arbol del olvido by Alberto Ginastera
    La Madrileña by Isidoro Hernández
  
 
  SPRING



January 26

Musical Arts Club - 100th Anniversary

Historical Introduction by Linda Proch

    Everyone Sang
    Text by Siegfried Loraine Sassoon and music by Nelta Owen
    Conductor: Nelta Owen
         Choral Ensemble: Sheila Case, Jeannie Clark Fisher, Marilyn Irons,
         Margaret Jarvis, Eleanor Mantrom, Marla Quimby, Claudia Jameson,
         Janette Williams-Tull, Joan Merriman, Paula Dial, Sandy Phillips
         Violin: Linda Proch
         Cello: Gretchen Nichols
         Piano: Nicki Lyford

    The Culinary Tarantella
    Text and musical arrangement by Jeannie Clark Fisher
         Jeannie Clark Fisher, soprano
         Judi Altstatt, clarinet
         Gena Cannon, piano

    Trio for Flute, Oboe, and Piano by Madeleine Dring
    II. Andante semplice
         Debbie Ragsdale, flute
         Ceci Lagarenne, oboe
         Margaret Mulvey-Claiborne, piano

    A Mountain Meditation
    Text by Laniar Williams and music by Katherine Freiberger
       Claudia Jameson, soprano
       Pat Suitt, piano

    Serenade in E for Strings by Edward Elgar
    Allegro piacevole
       Linda Proch, Mary Alice Rich – violin 1
       June Jordan, Louise Rossi-Sklar – violin 2
       Peggy Tucker, Jane Linn Aten – viola
       Gretchen Nichols, Deb Perkins – cello

    See! Winter is Past
    Text: Song of Solomon, chapter 2, verse 11 & 12 and music by Mary Alice Rich
    Conductor: Deb Perkins
       Choral Ensemble: All Members of the Musical Arts Club*
       Piano: Susan Poelchau

*The Choral Ensemble consists of all of the above performers plus Edith Barton, Jane Echols, Frances Estes, Emily Hartnett, Barbara Jackson, Mary Lightfoot, Priscilla Long, Pierrette Mouledous, Susan Younghans, Pamela King Acker, Jackie Akin, Mary Beth Applewhite, Kathleen Berry, Sharon Knox Deuby, Robin Korevaar, Deborah Rothermel, Laurie Shulman.

February 2

Leslie Spotz, piano


    Sonata in C major, Op 53 “Waldstein," by Ludwig van Beethoven

    Sonata in F minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata," by Ludwig van Beethoven

February 9

Landon Chang and Xiao Wang, piano


   
Rapsodie Bretonne by Robert Bariller

    Sonate by Edison Denisov

    Elegy after Brahms by David Deboor Canfield

    Sonata in C-sharp for alto saxophone and piano
       by Fernande Decruck,  arranged by Joren Cain

February 16

Dameron Growe, tenor with Anu Uranchimeg, piano


    Italian
       Caro mio ben by Tommaso Giordani
       Quando verra quel di by Vincenzo Bellini
       Core ngrato by Salvatore Cardillo
       Tuo Drudo e mio rivale by Georg Frederic Handel

    French
       Bonjour Suzon by Leo Delibe
       L'heure exquise by Reynaldo Hahn
       Clair de lune by Joseph Szulc
       Adieu by Gabriel Faure

   German
       Traum durch die dammerung by Richard Strauss
       Zuiegnung by Richard Strauss
       Allerseelen by Richard Strauss
       Die Nacht by Richard Strauss

    English
       Total Eclipse from "Samson and Delilah" by Georg Frederic Handel
       Sure on This Shining Night by Samuel Barber
       There is a Balm in Gilead by Damien Sneed
       Everytime I Feel the Spirit by Damien Sneed
       There’s a Boat Dat’s Leavin’ Soon for New York from "Ragtime"
            by Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens

February 23

Julee Kim Walker, flute with Alan Dyer, piano and Mary Kerr, Jessica
Morrow, and Allison Adams Rojas, flutes


    Celebrating Women Composers
       Dawn Carol by Margaret Lowe

       Le Vent a Travers Les Ruines by Yuko Uebayashi

       Floris by Catherine McMichael

       Cantus Curatio III by Da Jeong Choi

       Song by Jennifer Higdon

       Town Light by Yuko Uebayashi

       Spirit Flight by Katherine Hoover

       Concertino by Cecile Chaminade

March 1

Szu-Ying Huang and Gustavo Romero, duo-piano

  
 3 Marches, Op.45 by Ludwig van Beethoven

    Six Variations, WoO 74 by Beethoven

    Sonata for Piano 4 hands in D major, Op.6 by Beethoven

    8 Variations on a Theme by Count Waldstein by Beethoven

    Fantaisie à quatre mains, Op.226 by Carl Czerny

    Sonatine, D.968 by Franz Schubert

    Night by Fazil Say


March 8

Eldred Marshall and Friends: Eldred Marshall, piano; Diego Villamil Gómez, violin; Diana Rosales, violin; Edwardo Ríos, viola; Zoltán Csikós, cello

    Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 120 No. 2 by Johannes Brahms
        Edwardo Ríos, viola and Eldred Marshall, piano

    Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major, op. 81 by Antonín Dvořák
        Diego Villamil Gómez, violin; Diana Rosales, violin; Edwardo Ríos, viola;
        Zoltán Csikós, cello; Eldred Marshall, piano  
   

March 15

Catalin Dima, piano
Beethoven 250

CANCELLED

   
Sonata No. 32 in C minor, op. 111 by Ludwig van Beethoven

    32 Variations in C minor, WoO 80 by Ludwig van Beethoven

    Sonata No. 23 in F minor, op. 57 “Appassionata” by Ludwig van Beethoven

March 22

Austin Simonds, piano and Friends: Austin Simonds, piano; Victor Musasia, baritone; Briana Villalba, clarinet


   
Etude Tableaux in E flat minor Op. 39 No. 5  by Sergei Rachmaninoff
       Austin Simonds, piano

    Aurora Winter by Austin D. Simonds
       Austin Simonds, piano

    Intermezzo in C sharp minor Op. 117 No. 3  by  Johannes Brahms
       Austin Simonds, piano

    Alone by Austin D. Simonds
       Victor Musasia, baritone,  and Austin Simonds, piano

    5-21 by Austin D. Simonds
       Austin Simonds, piano

    Solo de Concours by Andre Messager
       Briana Villalba, clarinet  and Austin Simonds, piano

    First Love by Austin D. Simonds
       Victor Musasia, baritone,  and Austin Simonds, piano

     Ballade No. 3 in A flat major Op. 47 by Frederic Chopin
       Austin Simonds, piano

March 29

Boulanger Quintet: Lakshmi Ananthakrishnan, violin; Sing-Yi Feng, violin; Shan Su, viola; Matthew Lewis, cello; Noah DeGarmo, piano




April  6

Luis Sanchez, piano studio



 


All concerts are FREE - No tickets/reservations are needed
 Sundays at 3 PM at the
J. Erik Jonsson Central Library First Floor Auditorium – 1515 Young St, Dallas
Schedule, programs and performer vitas are available
as received.



Contact Information
 
Electronic mail / President / General Information - Nancy Laine: intreble@swbell.net
Website - Mary Williams: mwilliamstxtravel@yahoo.com
Concert Series - Kimla Beasley:
kbeasley@kybproductions.com
VP/Membership - Kimla Beasley:
kbeasley@kybproductions.com
Programs - Phyllis Wilson: phylw@sbcglobal.net and Claudia Jameson: cnavjameson@hotmail.com

Mu Phi Epsilon http://www.muphiepsilon.org