Mu Phi Epsilon
Dallas Alumni Chapter

HomeNewsletterMeetingsConcert SeriesInterviewsPast NewslettersScholarshipsConventionsMusical EventsContact Us




Programs are posted here as they are received.

Return to Concert Schedule
Performers 2018-2019 - vitas will be posted as they are received

Programs 2017-2018
Programs 2016-2017
Programs 2015-2016
Programs 2014-2015

All concerts are FREE.
                                                  FALL                            SPRING


    FALL 
 

September 30

Carolyn Keyes, flute and Leslie Spotz, piano with Tim Courtney, guitar

  
Orange Dawn  by Ian Clarke

   Sonata in D, op. 94 by Sergei Prokofiev

   Futatsu no Den-en-shi (Two Pastorals) by Katsutoshi Nagasawa
       with Tim Courtney, Guitar

   Concierto Para Quinteto by Astor Piazzolla

October 7

Sohyun Ahn, piano

  12 Variations on ‘Ah,vous dirai-je maman’, K.265 by
         Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

   Four Impromptus, Op. 90 D.899 by Franz Schubert

   Piano Sonata No. 31 in A flat Major, Op.110 by Ludwig van Beethoven

October 14

Jonathan Tsay, piano

   Notturno by Ottorino Respighi

   Five Sketches, Op. 4 by Jiang Wen-Ye -

   Two Pieces by Hsiao Tyzen -
     1. Ancient Taiwanese Melody op. 49. no. 5
     2. Dragon Boat Festival Op.58

   from Suite Bergamasque by Claude Debussy
     1. Prelude
     2. Menuet

   Danzas Argentinas, op. 2 by Alberto Ginastera
 

October 21

Abigail Kent, harp

  
F minor Prelude and Fugue from Book 1 of WTC, by J.S. Bach

   Sarabanda e Toccata, by Nino Rota

   Variations sur l’air “Je suis encore dans mon printemps”,  by Louis Spohr

   Une Châtelaine en sa Tour by Gabriel Fauré

   Sonata for Harp  by Germaine Tailleferre
 
   Liebesträume No. 3 by Franz Liszt/Renie

   Ballade, Op. 28  by Carlos Salzedo


October 28

Sunny Chou, euphonium and Xiao Wang, piano

  
Prophecies by Barbara York

   Euphonium Concerto by Vladimir Cosma

   Pearls by Roland Szentpali

   Harlequin by Philip Sparke

November 4

Mount Vernon Music & Virtuoso Horn Duo: Kerry Turner and Kristina Mascher Turner, horns, Mark Miller and Yuko Mansell, violins; Ute Miller, viola; Nikola Ružević, cello; Peng Wang, double bass

  
Sextet op. 81 b for two horns and string quartet  by Ludwig van Beethoven

   Sonata for Horn and Strings by Kerry Turner

   Quintet in E-flat major K407 for horn and string quartet  by W. A. Mozart

   Catalonian Serenade for two horns and string quintet by Kerry Turner

November 11

Ling (Holly) Hang and Hsingfang Liu, clarinets and Esme Wong, piano

  
Little Suite of Four Dances E-flat clarinet and piano by William Bolcom

  
The Maid with the Flaxen Hair by Claude Debussy

   Introduction and Rondo for clarinet and piano by Charles- Marie Widor

   Tango by Issac Albéniz

   Freebirds
by Scott Mcallister

November 18












Eldred Marshall, piano

   Waldesrauschen from "Zwei Konzertetüden" by Franz Liszt

    Isoldes Liebestod from "Tristan und Isolde" by Richard Wagner

   Vier Klavierstücke, op. 119 by Johannes Brahms
       Intermezzo in B minor (1833-1897)
       Intermezzo in E minor
       Intermezzo in C major
       Rhapsody in E-flat major

   Carnaval, op. 9 (Scènes mignonnes sur quatre notes) by Robert Schumann
   

  SPRING


January 27

Eric Wood, clarinet and Jeffery Ou, piano
 

February 3

Sheng-hsin Lin, clarinet - wind ensemble

February 10

Violin students of Jan Sloman

February 18

Jay Gardner, tenor and Jesse Fry, piano

         
I
   I’ll sail upon the dog-star by Henry Purcell
   If music be the food of love
   Come you not from Newcastle? by Benjamin Britten
   Avenging and Bright

          II
   Abendemfindung K. 523 by W. A. Mozart
   Der Angel (Wesendonk Lieder) by Richard Wagner
   Zueignung Op. 10, No. 1 by Richard Strauss

          III
   Chanson D’avril by Georges Bizet
   Élégie by Jules Massenet
   Danse Macabre by Camille Saint-Saens

          IV
   Stornello by Giuseppe Verdi
   Sole e amore by Giacomo Puccini
   Ave Maria by Pietro Mascagni
   Avanti Urania! by Giacomo Puccini

          V
   I wish it so by Mark Blitzstein
   Lonely Town by Leonard Bernstein
   Fascinating Rhythm / I Got Rhythm by George Gershwin

February 24

Shan Su - chamber ensemble

March 3

Aguilas de Guerra, violas da gamba

March 10

Sunny Heesun Yun, piano

March 17

HyeYoung Song, piano

 

March 24

Agnes Wan, piano

March 31

Xiao Wang, piano

April 7

Amy Gustafson, piano
April 28 Luis Sanchez, piano


All concerts are FREE - No tickets/reservations are needed
 Sundays at 3 PM at the
J. Erik Jonsson Central Library First Floor Auditorium – 1515 Young St, Dallas
Schedule, programs and performer vitas are available
as received.



Contact Information
 
Electronic mail / President / General Information - Nancy Laine: intreble@swbell.net
Website - Mary Williams: mwilliamstxtravel@yahoo.com
Concert Series - Susan Poelchau: sdpoelchau@yahoo.com
VP/Membership - Lisa Beyer: lisamariestorm@gmail.com
Programs - Kimla Beasley: kbeasley@kybproductions.com;
Susan Poelchau: sdpoelchau@yahoo.com; Claudia Jameson: cnavjameson@hotmail.com

Mu Phi Epsilon http://www.muphiepsilon.org