Mu Phi Epsilon
Dallas Alumni Chapter

HomeNewsletterMeetingsConcert SeriesInterviewsPast NewslettersScholarshipsConventionsMusical EventsContact Us




Programs are posted here as they are received.

Return to Concert Schedule
Performers 2018-2019 - vitas will be posted as they are received

Programs 2017-2018
Programs 2016-2017
Programs 2015-2016
Programs 2014-2015

All concerts are FREE.
                                                  FALL                            SPRING


    FALL 
 

September 30

Carolyn Keyes, flute and Leslie Spotz, piano with Tim Courtney, guitar

  
Orange Dawn  by Ian Clarke

   Sonata in D, op. 94 by Sergei Prokofiev

   Futatsu no Den-en-shi (Two Pastorals) by Katsutoshi Nagasawa
       with Tim Courtney, Guitar

   Concierto Para Quinteto by Astor Piazzolla

October 7

Sohyun Ahn, piano

  12 Variations on ‘Ah,vous dirai-je maman’, K.265 by
         Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

   Four Impromptus, Op. 90 D.899 by Franz Schubert

   Piano Sonata No. 31 in A flat Major, Op.110 by Ludwig van Beethoven

October 14

Jonathan Tsay, piano

   Notturno by Ottorino Respighi

   Five Sketches, Op. 4 by Jiang Wen-Ye -

   Two Pieces by Hsiao Tyzen -
     1. Ancient Taiwanese Melody op. 49. no. 5
     2. Dragon Boat Festival Op.58

   from Suite Bergamasque by Claude Debussy
     1. Prelude
     2. Menuet

   Danzas Argentinas, op. 2 by Alberto Ginastera
 

October 21

Abigail Kent, harp

  
F minor Prelude and Fugue from Book 1 of WTC, by J.S. Bach

   Sarabanda e Toccata, by Nino Rota

   Variations sur l’air “Je suis encore dans mon printemps”,  by Louis Spohr

   Une Châtelaine en sa Tour by Gabriel Fauré

   Sonata for Harp  by Germaine Tailleferre
 
   Liebesträume No. 3 by Franz Liszt/Renie

   Ballade, Op. 28  by Carlos Salzedo


October 28

Sunny Chou, euphonium and Xiao Wang, piano

  
Prophecies by Barbara York

   Euphonium Concerto by Vladimir Cosma

   Pearls by Roland Szentpali

   Harlequin by Philip Sparke

November 4

Mount Vernon Music & Virtuoso Horn Duo: Kerry Turner and Kristina Mascher Turner, horns, Mark Miller and Yuko Mansell, violins; Ute Miller, viola; Nikola Ružević, cello; Peng Wang, double bass

  
Sextet op. 81 b for two horns and string quartet by Ludwig van Beethoven

   Sonata for Horn and Strings by Kerry Turner

   Quintet in E-flat major K407 for horn and string quartet  by W. A. Mozart

   Catalonian Serenade for two horns and string quintet by Kerry Turner

November 11

Ling (Holly) Hang and Hsingfang Liu, clarinets and Esme Wong, piano

  
Little Suite of Four Dances E-flat clarinet and piano by William Bolcom

  
The Maid with the Flaxen Hair by Claude Debussy

   Introduction and Rondo for clarinet and piano by Charles- Marie Widor

   Tango by Issac Albéniz

   Freebirds
by Scott Mcallister

November 18












Eldred Marshall, piano

   Waldesrauschen from "Zwei Konzertetüden" by Franz Liszt

   Isoldes Liebestod from "Tristan und Isolde" by Richard Wagner

   Vier Klavierstücke, op. 119 by Johannes Brahms
       Intermezzo in B minor (1833-1897)
       Intermezzo in E minor
       Intermezzo in C major
       Rhapsody in E-flat major

   Carnaval, op. 9 (Scènes mignonnes sur quatre notes) by Robert Schumann
   

  SPRING


January 27

Menagerie Multicultural Ensemble: Sheng-Hsin Lin, clarinet/ arranger; Yuxin Mei, pipa; Tanakrit Korat, piano; Ben Holt, guitar; Alexander Strader, Chinese sheng/clarinet; Troy Chun, bass; Nicholas Rothouse, world percussion; Li Liu, jazz vocalist; Miguel Espinel, Chinese ruan/percussion/guitar


 

February 3

Eric Wood, clarinet and Jeffery Ou, piano

   Power by Eric Wood

   Landmarks by Eric Wood

   Sonate, Op. 167  by Camille Saint-Saëns

   Clarinet Concerto K622, Op. 107 by W.A. Mozart

February 10

Violin students of Jan Sloman: Clara Kim, Elizabeth Wie and Matthew Ho
 
  
Romance in F by Ludwig van Beethoven
   Violin Concerto, 1st mvt by Felix Mendelssohn
         Clara Kim

    Caprice #13 by Niccol
ó Paganini
    Violin Concerto in b minor, 1st Mvt by Camille Saint Saens
          Elizabeth Wei

    Sonata #3 (Ballade) by Eug
éne Ysaye
    Violin Concerto, 3rd Mvt by Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
          Matthew Ho

February 18

Jay Gardner, tenor and Jesse Fry, piano

         
I
    Music For A While by Henry Purcell
    I’ll sail upon the dog-star

    Come you not from Newcastle? by Benjamin Britten
    Avenging and Bright

          II
    Abendemfindung K. 523 by W. A. Mozart
    Der Angel (Wesendonk Lieder) by Richard Wagner
    Zueignung Op. 10, No. 1 by Richard Strauss

          III
    Chanson D’avril by Georges Bizet
    Élégie by Jules Massenet
    Danse Macabre by Camille Saint-Saens

          IV
    Stornello by Giuseppe Verdi
    Sole e amore by Giacomo Puccini
    Ave Maria by Pietro Mascagni
    Avanti Urania! by Giacomo Puccini

          V
    I wish it so by Mark Blitzstein
    Lonely Town by Leonard Bernstein
    I Got Rhythm by George Gershwin

February 24

Boulanger Quintet: Sing-Yi Feng, violin; Lakshmi Ananthakrishnan, violin; Shan Su, viola; Matthew Lewis, cello; Noah DeGarmo, piano

   
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major, Opus 81, by Antonin Dvořák

March 3

Viola da Gamba Project: Aquilas di Guerra from Oak Ridge High School, Conroe TX, Pedro Funes, director; Dallas Consort of Viols - Allen Garvin, Martina Kroll, Rachel Phares, Susan Poelchau and Susan Scheib; Les Touches - Pedro Funes & Stephanie Raby; and Christopher Phillpott, solo viol

March 10

Sunny Heesun Yun, piano

March 17

Duo Azul: HyeYoung Song and Amy Gustafson, piano

 

March 24

Agnes Wan, piano

March 31

Xiao Wang, piano

April 7

Amy Gustafson, piano

April 28 Luis Sanchez, piano



All concerts are FREE - No tickets/reservations are needed
 Sundays at 3 PM at the
J. Erik Jonsson Central Library First Floor Auditorium – 1515 Young St, Dallas
Schedule, programs and performer vitas are available
as received.



Contact Information
 
Electronic mail / President / General Information - Nancy Laine: intreble@swbell.net
Website - Mary Williams: mwilliamstxtravel@yahoo.com
Concert Series - Susan Poelchau: sdpoelchau@yahoo.com
VP/Membership - Lisa Beyer: lisamariestorm@gmail.com
Programs - Kimla Beasley: kbeasley@kybproductions.com;
Susan Poelchau: sdpoelchau@yahoo.com; Claudia Jameson: cnavjameson@hotmail.com

Mu Phi Epsilon http://www.muphiepsilon.org