Mu Phi Epsilon
Dallas Alumni Chapter

HomeNewsletterMeetingsConcert SeriesInterviewsPast NewslettersScholarshipsConventionsMusical EventsContact Us




Programs are posted here as they are received.

Return to Concert Schedule

Programs 2016-2017 - vitas will be posted as they are received
Programs 2015-2016
Programs 2014-2015

All concerts are FREE.
                                                  FALL                            SPRING


    FALL 
 

October 2

Abilene Chamber Players: Charles Coltman, clarinet; Peter Neubert, viola; Kristin Isaacson, cello and Leslie Spotz, piano

  
Trio in Eb Major, K. 498 “Kegelstatt" for Clarinet, Viola and Piano
      by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

   Oblivion for Clarinet, Cello and Piano
      by Astor Piazzolla

   Two Pieces for Viola and Cello - Lullaby, Grotesque
      by Rebecca Clarke

   Trio in Bb Major, Op. 11 for Clarinet, Cello and Piano
      by Ludwig van Beethoven

October 9

Young-Hyun Cho, piano

   
Sonata No. 13 in E-flat major, Op. 27, No. 1, “Quasi una fantasia”
       by Ludwig van Beethoven

    32 Variations in C minor, WoO 80
       by Ludwig van Beethoven

    Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57, “Appassionata”
       by Ludwig van Beethoven

October 16

Syuzanna Kaszo, piano

     English Suite BWV 807 in a minor by J.S.Bach

    Impromptu op. 90 no.2 in E- flat Major by Franz Schubert

    3 Intermezzi from 4 piano pieces op. 119 by Johannes Brahms

    4 Mazurkas op. 17 by Frederic Chopin

    The Isle of Joy by Claude Debussy


October 23

North Dallas Trombone Choir

 
ALL'S FAIR IN LOVE.... AND CHURCH

     Scarborough Fair - Traditional/arr by Bill Reichenbach

     O, My Beloved, Thine Eyes by Clair le Jeune/ Keith Kinder

     Tenebrae Factae Sunt by Tomas Luis de Victoria/Don Sweete

     Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho - Traditional/arr by Robert Elkjer

     Stardust by Hoagy Carmichael/arr by Robert Hughes

     Two Quartets by Charles Gounod/arr by Elmwood Williams
       from "Romeo and Juliette"

     Ave Verum Corpus by W. A. Mozart/arr by Allen Ostrander

     Amazing Grace by John Newton/arr by Edwards

October 30

Xiao Wang and Friends - Xiao Wang, piano; Eldred Marshall, piano; Laura Pillman, flute and Chaofu Tian, saxophone

    
Andante and Variations for Piano Four Hands Op.83a
       by Felix Mendelssohn

     Petite Suite for Piano Four Hands
       by Claude Debussy

     Histoire du Tango
        Bordello 1900 (Piano and Flute)
        Café 1930 (Piano and Soprano Saxophone)
        Night Club 1960 (Piano and Soprano Saxophone)
        Concert d'Aujourd'hui (Piano and Flute)
       by Astor Piazzolla

     Trio #1 for Flute, Alto Saxophone and Piano
       by Russell Peterson

November 6

Sheng-hsin Lin, clarinet and Ben Allred, piano

     Dolly’s Family for solo clarinet in Bb by Sansan Chien
            * Dallas Premiere
       I. Soldier Dolls – marching dolls
       II. A Rag Doll – a sorrowful doll
       III. A Ballerina Doll – a dancing doll
       V. A Jolly Doll – singing and dancing happily
       VI. A Lonely Doll
       VII. A Bratty Doll –arrogant with attitude
       VIII. Jack-in-the-Box – worried and shocked
       XI. A Witch Doll
       XII. A Wizard Doll

     After Hours Concerto for Clarinet and Piano by Paul SanGregory
          * World Premiere
       I. Soliloquy at Midnight
       II. Tango
       III. After Hours

November 13














Katherine Siochi, harp

     
Ballade fantastique by Henriette Renié

     Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV 539 by J.S. Bach

     Impromptu no. 1 by Jean Cras

     Sonate für Harfe by Paul Hindemith

     Sublimation by Jeremiah Siochi

     Nocturne in B-flat minor, Op. 9 No. 1 by Frédéric Chopin

     Scintillation by Carlos Salzedo
 

November 20





Nathan Ryland, piano

     Sonata No. 3 in C Major, Op 2, No. 3 by Ludwig van Beethoven
 
     Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5  by Johannes Brahms
    SPRING

January 29

Leslie Spotz, piano

    
Sonata in C major, Op. 53 “Waldstein”  by Ludwig van Beethoven

     Minerva, Op. 11 No. 4 by Andrew Anderson

     Iberia, Vol. I, by Isaac Albéniz
      Evocación
      El Puerto
      Fête-Dieu à Séville


     Scherzo in B flat minor Op. 31 by Frédéric Chopin

February 5

Alex Wasserman, piano

     Suite Bergamasque  by Claude Debussy
       Prélude
       Menuet
       Clair de lune
       Passepied

     Sonata in B Minor 
by Franz Liszt

February 12

Gustavo Romero and Szu-Ying Huang, duo-piano
  
  Music of Franz Schubert :
     
Grande Marche Funèbre, D.859
 
      Fantasie in F minor, D. 940

      Rondo in A major, D. 951

      Variations in A flat major, D.813

      Lebensstürme, D.947


February 19

Mount Vernon Music: Mark Miller, violin; Ute Miller, viola; Mark Miller, violin; Ute Miller, viola; John Scott, clarinet; Elise Belk, oboe and Evan Mitchell, piano

    
Bulgar of Odessa for viola and piano - Traditional Klezmer

     Suite Hébraïque for viola and piano by Ernest Bloch

     The Klezmer Project for clarinet, violin and piano by Reiner Kuttenberger
 
     Suite for oboe, clarinet and viola by Randall Thompson

     Reb Mendele for violin and piano by Simon Sargon

     Trio for clarinet, violin and piano by Paul Schoenfield

     Freylakh by Paul Schoenfield

February 26

Violin Students of Jan Sloman

     Preludium and Allegro by Fritz Kreisler
        - Elizabeth Boyson
 
    Sicilenne and Rigaudon by Fritz Kreisler
        - Anais Feller
 
    Chaconne by Tomaso Antonio Vitali
        - Nicholas Cerny 
 
     Partita in E Major by J.S. Bach
        -
Clara Kim

     Concerto in  b minor (1st mvt) by Camille Saint Saens
        - Karah Cruse

      with  Deborah Totter, piano

March 5

Cezanne Quartet: Eleanor Dunbar, violin, Lauren Densinger, violin; Steven Juarez, viola and Elizabeth White, cello

    
String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 by Benjamin Britten

     String Quartet No. 6 in F minor, Op. 80 by Felix Mendelssohn

March 12

Agnes Wan, piano

     Two Sonatas in D minor by Domenico Scarlatti

     Four Impromptus, D. 935 by Franz Schubert
       No. 1 in F minor: Allegro moderato
       No. 2 in A-flat major: Allegretto
       No. 3 in B-flat major: Andante and Variations
       No. 4 in F minor: Allegro scherzando


     Ballade No. 3 in A-flat, Op. 47 by Frederic Chopin

     Selections of Lieder by Robert Schumann
       In der Fremde, Op. 39, No. 1
       Die Lotosblume, Op. 25, No. 7
       Widmung, Op. 25, No. 1


     Theme and Variations in C-sharp minor, Op. 73 by Gabriel Faure

March 19

Yuanyuan Que, piano [CHANGE]

  
  The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2: Prelude and Fugue No.16 in g minor,
     BWV 885
by Johann Sebastian Bach
 
     Variations Sérieuses op. 54 in d minor by Felix Mendelssohn

     Imaginary Dance by Yuanyuan Que

     Etude op.25 no.11 in a minor by Fryderyk Chopin

     "Satanic Apparition" op. 4 no.4 from Four Pieces for Piano by Sergei Prokofiev
 
     Musical Moment op.16 no.4 in e minor by Sergei Rachmaninoff

     Piano Sonata "Appassionata" No.23 in f minor, op. 57 by
        Ludwig van Beethoven

March 26

Young-Hyun Cho, piano

Music of Frederic Chopin
     Waltz in F-sharp minor, Op. 64, No. 2
     Waltz in A-flat major Op. 69, No. 1
     Waltz in F minor, Op. 70, No. 2

     Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op. 60

     Fantasie in F minor, Op. 49

     Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58

April 2

Jonathan Tsay, piano

  
Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1 by Frédéric Chopin

   Five Sketches, Op. 4 by Jiang Wen-Ye
     1. The One Legged Scarecrow in the Mountain Field
     2. In the Field Behind the House
     3. Round the Camp Fire We Dance
     4. In the Sidestreets
     5. Full Sail

   Piano Sonata in B minor by Franz Liszt

April 23

Harp Essence: Susan Koskelin, Grace Johnson, Joan McCord, Linda Mudd< harps, with Joley Flowers, flute

    Ash Grove - traditional Welsh folk song arr. by Daniel Burton

    Autumn by Antonio Vivaldi

    Siciliano by Johann Sebastian Bach

    Gymnopedie by Eric Satie

    Polka Italienne by Sergei Rachmaninoff

    A Scott Joplin Montage by Scott Joplin

    Cumbia Delicioso by Alfredo Rolando Ortiz

    Lament for the Wild Geese by Phil Coulter

    Music of the Night Andrew by Lloyd Webber

    Blue Moon by Richard Rodgers

    Great Day by Nancy Gustavson



All concerts are FREE - No tickets/reservations are needed
 Sundays at 3 PM at the
J. Erik Jonsson Central Library First Floor Auditorium – 1515 Young St, Dallas
Schedule, programs and performer vitas are available
as received.



Contact Information
 
Electronic mail President/ General Information -
Ashley Kimmel Bouras: Ashley.kimmel12@gmail.com
Website - Mary Williams: mwilliamstxtravel@yahoo.com
Concert Series - Susan Poelchau: sdpoelchau@yahoo.com
 Membership - Lisa Beyer: lisamariestorm@gmail.com
Programs - Tena Hehn - tenahehn@sbcglobal.net and Mary Ann Taylor - mtaylor7@gmail.com
Mu Phi Epsilon http://www.muphiepsilon.org