Mu Phi Epsilon
Dallas Alumni Chapter

HomeNewsletterMeetingsConcert SeriesInterviewsPast NewslettersScholarshipsConventionsMusical EventsContact Us




Programs are posted here as they are received.

Return to Concert Schedule
Performers 2015-2016 - vitas will be posted as they are received

Programs 2014-2015

All concerts are FREE.
                                                  FALL                            SPRING


    FALL   

September 27

Kevin Ayesh, piano

   Sonata in D Major, K. 311 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

   Nocturne in C Minor, Op. 48, No. 1 by Frédéric Chopin
   Etude in E Major, Op. 10, No. 3
   Mazurka in C-sharp Minor, Op. 6, No. 2
   Polonaise in A-flat Major, Op. 53 (“Heroic")

   Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin

October 4

Laura Salfen, flute; Gary Fair, clarinet; and Zachary Ridgway, piano

   Sonata No. 2 in E-flat major, op. 120, No. 2  by Johannes Brahms
  
   Four Waltzes for flute, clarinet, and piano I and II by Dmitri Shostakovich

   Sonata in A major by César Franck

   Four Waltzes for flute, clarinet, and piano III and IV by Shostakovich

October 11

Jooyoung Kim, piano

   Sheep May Safely Graze, BWV 208 (arrg. Egon Petri) by Johann S. Bach
 
   Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42 by Sergei Rachmaninoff

   6 Grandes Etudes de Paganini by Franz Liszt

October 18

Daniel Kelly, trumpet

    Credo by John Barnes Chance

   Vignettes # 2: “Notes for Buddy” by Robert J. Bradshaw

   Three Impromptus for Solo Trumpet by James M. Stephenson

   Concertino for Trumpet by Joseph Kaminski

   Elegy for Mundy by James M. Stephenson

   Vignettes # 6: “Birds of the Windy City” by Robert J. Bradshaw

   Three Miniatures by Anthony Plog

October 25

Young-Hyun Cho and Fenia Chang, duo-piano

   Sonata for Piano Four-Hands in D major, K.381 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

   Fantasie for Piano Four-Hands in F minor, D. 940 by Franz Schubert

   Sonata for Piano Four-Hands by Francis Poulenc

   Ma mére l’oye for Piano Four-Hands by Maurice Ravel

November 1

Vivace Singers – Brookhaven College; Melody Gamblin-Bullock, conductor

   Sing We and Chant It, by Thomas Morley

   Hark, All Ye Lovely Saints Above, by Thomas Weelkes

   O occhi manza mia, by Orlandus di Lassus

   Sing a Merry Madrigal, by Gilbert and Sullivan

   My Heart is Offered Still to You, by Orlandus di Lassus

   Fa Una Canzona, by Orazio Vecchi

   Scene of the Drunken Poet, by Henry Purcell

   Lirum Bililirum, by Rossino Mantovano

   Dindirin, by Anonymous

   About the Maypole, by Thomas Morley

   In These Delightful, Pleasant Groves, by Henry Purcell

   Slow Dancing in the Snow, by Jay Althouse

   Insalata Italiana, by Richard Genée

   Amor Vittorioso, by Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi

   Matona mia cara, by Orlandus di Lassus

   Someone to Watch Over Me, arr. by Jay Althouse

   When Daisies Pied, byThomas Arne

   When daisies pied (from Birthday Madrigals), by.John Rutter

November 8











Duo Azul: HyeYoung Song and Amy Gustafson, duo-piano

   Hungarian Dances by Johannes Brahms
     Nos. 1, 4, 7, 10, 5, 6

   Slavonic Dance, Op.72 No.2 by Anton Dvorak

   Peer Gynt Suite No.1 by Edvard Grieg
    
   Gazebo Dance by John Corigliano

   Malagueña by Ernesto Lecuona

   Cuban Overture by George Gershwin 

November 15








Jeffery Ou, piano

All-Mozart program (1st of 6 devoted to the complete piano sonatas, celebrating the composer's 260th birthday):

   Sonata no.1 in C Major, K.279 (1775)

   Sonata no.15 in F Major, K.533/494 (1786/1788)

   Sonata no.11 in A Major, K.331/300i (1783?)

    SPRING

January 31

Julee Kim Walker, flute; Mary Alice Druhan, clarinet and Ekaterina Chernaya-Oh, piano

   Taxonomy by Rusty Banks
   Syrinx by Claude Debussy
      Julee Kim Walker, flute

   Victorian Kitchen Suite by Paul Reade
      Mary Alice Druhan, clarinet

   Morceau de Concours by Gabriel Fauré
   Madrigal by Philippe Gaubert
      Julee Kim Walker, flute

   Viktor's Tale by John Williams
      Mary Alice Druhan, clarinet

   Prelude in B minor, Op. 32 by Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ekaterina Chernaya-Oh, piano

   Dolly Suite, Op. 56 by Gabriel Faure
      Julee Kim Walker, flute, Mary Alice Druhan, clarinet, and
       Ekaterina Chernaya-Oh, piano

February 7

Kimla Beasley, soprano and Walteria Bethea Caldwell, mezzo-soprano
“Celebrating Afro-American Legends Through Song”



   Barcarolle from “Contes d’Hoffman” by Jacques Offenbach
      Kimla Beasley/Walteria Bethea Caldwell

   Una Voce Poco Fa from 'Il Barbiere di Siviglia' by Gioacchino Rossini
      Walteria Bethea Caldwell

   Re dell'abisso, affrettati from "Un ballo in maschera" by Giuseppe Verdi
   Der Tod und das Mädchen by Franz Schubert
      Walteria Bethea Caldwell

   Dat's Love from "Carmen Jones,"  by Georges Bizet, lyrics by
   Oscar Hammerstein
   Whatever Lola Wants by Jerry Ross and Richard Adler
      Walteria Bethea Caldwell

   Lia’s Aria from "L’Enfant Prodigue" by Claude Debussy
      Kimla Beasley

   “Songs Of A Prodigy”*  by Mario Sprouse, poetry by Phillis Wheatley
      * Premier
      Kimla Beasley

   Oh Didn’t It Rain - African American Spiritual arranged by H. T. Burleigh
   Oh What A Beautiful City - African American arranged by Edward Boatner
      Kimla Beasley/Walteria Bethea Caldwell

February 14

Violin Students of Jan Sloman: Elizabeth Boyson,

    Concerto in G, 1st movement by Franz Joseph Haydn
      Elizabeth Boyson

    Allegro Brilliante by Willem TenHave
      Nicholas Cerny

    Preludium and Allegro by Fritz Kreisler
      Clara Kim
 
    Chaconne by Tomaso Antonio Vitali
       Elizabeth Wei

    Roumanian Dances by Béla Bartók
       Clara Kim 

    Symphonie Espagnole, 1st movement by Édouard Lalo
       Matthew Ho

February 21

Hanhan Li, piano and Jieun Lee, piano

   Three intermezzi, op. 117  by Johannes Brahms
       
  Two Rhapsodies, Op.79 
by Johannes Brahms
    
   Hanhan Li

   Fantasiestücke Op.12  (1-4)  by Robert Schumann
 
   Suite Bergamasque (1-3) 
by Claude Debussy
 
        Jieun Lee

February 28

Heather Hawk, soprano and Leslie Spotz, piano

   Come scoglio from "Così fan tutte" by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
 
   Viens, mon bien-aimé! by Cécile Chaminade
   Villanelle

   Depuis le jour from "Louise" by Gustave Charpentier
 
   Zdes’ horosho by Sergei Rachmaninoff

   O mio babbino caro from "Gianni Schicchi" by Giacomo Puccini
   Vissi d’arte from "Tosca"

   Try Me, Good King: The Last Words of the Wives of Henry VIII
      by Libby Larsen

   Still Hurting from "The Last Five Years" by Jason Robert Brown
   And I Will Follow

March 6

HyeYoung Song, piano

   Awake, The Voice Commands
     by Johann Sebastian Bach/Ferruccio Busoni

   Siciliano by Johann Sebastian Bach/Wilhelm Kempff

   Sheep May Safely Graze by Johann Sebastian Bach/ Egon Petri

   Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring by Johann Sebastian Bach/Myra Hess

   Sonata No.23, Op.57 in f minor “Appassionata”
     by Ludwig van Beethoven

   Für Alina by Arvo Pärt

   Nuages Gris(Grey Clouds) by Franz Liszt
   Le Rêve (The Dream)

   L’isle Joyeuse (The Island of Joy) by Claude Debussy

   Embraceable You by George Gershwin/Earl Wild
   I Got Rhythm

   Winsboro Cotton Mill Blues
by Frederic Rzewski

March 13


 

Abilene Chamber Players – Peter Isaacson, violin; Charles Coltman, clarinet; Kristin Isaacson, cello; and Leslie Spotz, piano

   Suite Pour Violon, Clarinette et Piano by Darius Milhaud

   Trio pour Piano, Violon et Violoncelle Op. 120 in D minor by Gabriel Fauré

   L’Invitation au Château by Francis Poulenc

April 3

 

Cole Burger, piano

    Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 874 by J. S. Bach

    Impromptu in F minor, op. 142, no. 1, D. 935 by Franz Schubert

    10 Variations in G major on a theme by Gluck, K. 455 by W. A. Mozart

    Fugue on Bb by John S. Hilliard
   
    Postlude on A by John S. Hilliard

    Five Reflections on the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyam, 1. Daylight
         by Christopher Dietz
 
    Begin the Beguine by Cole Porter

    Prelude in B minor, op. 32, no. 10 by Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Mazurka in A-flat major, op. 59, no. 2 by Frédéric Chopin

    Étude in F major, op. 10, no. 8 by Frédéric Chopin

April 10

 

Jonathan Tsay, piano

    Adagio from Oboe Concerto in D minor BWV974 by Alessandro Marcello
        trans. by J.S. Bach

    Opera Transcriptions by Franz Liszt:
        Isoldens Liebestod (Isolde's Love-Death) by Richard Wagner
        Waltz from Faust, Concert Paraphrase by Charles Gounod

    Selections from George Gershwin's Songbook by George Gershwin
        1. Swanee
        2. Who Cares? (So Long As You Care For Me)
        3. Oh, Lady Be Good!
        4. Fascinating Rhythm
        5. That Certain Feeling
        6. Liza (All the Clouds'll Roll Away)
        7. I Got Rhythm


    Transcriptions of Radiohead by Christopher O'Riley
        1. Exit Music (For a Film)
        2. You


    Nottorno from "Six Pieces for Piano" by Ottorino Respighi

    Paganini Variations (Desperate Measures), op.48 by Robert Muczynski

April 17

Logan/Walters Harp Duo: Laura Logan Brandenburg and Jeff Walters

    Orange Blossom Special by Ervin T. Rouse

    Intermezzo, Op. 118, No. 2 by Johannes Brahms

    Spinning Song, Op. 67, No. 4 by Felix Mendelssohn †

    Sonata No. 37 in D Major (1780) Joseph Haydn

    Tea for Two, as played by Gail Laughton Vincent Youmans
      Jeff Walters, harp solo

    Kozak, Op. 12 by Marie-Martin Marcel, Vicomte de Marin

    Flight of the Bumblebee by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Satin Doll by Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn

    Rag-Time Dance by Scott Joplin

  All arrangements for two harps by Jeff Walters
  †Transcribed by Carlos Salzedo, arranged by Jeff Walters

April 24

Rio Brazos Ensemble: Karen Ferrer, Alice Derbyshire and Peggy Turner, recorders; and Dolce Stil Antico: Alice Derbyshire, Stephen Arndt and David Podeschi - recorders and lute

    Trio Number 1, Op. 83, by James Hook

    Korean Folksongs, Traditional

    Malaysian Folk Songs, Traditional

    Calata Alla Spagnola, by Joan Ambrosi Dalza

    La Piva, La Gamba, by Vicenzo Ruffo

    Fantasie 31, 32, 61, by Francesco da Milano

    Fantasie, by William Byrd

    Fantasie, by Orlando Gibbons

    Il Bianco fiore, Ballo nuovo, Alemano d’amore, by Cesare Negri

    Chaconne for Flutes, by Henry Purcell

    Dat Lovin’ Rag, by David Kemp

    Giddy-Up, Traditional Tunes

    Singing in a Dark Place, by John Goodin

    “All I Have to Do is Dream”: A Medley of Tunes, by Boudleaux Bryant

    Vären - “Last Spring”  by Edvard Grieg



All concerts are FREE - No tickets/reservations are needed /> Sundays at 3 PM at the
J. Erik Jonsson Central Library First Floor Auditorium – 1515 Young St, Dallas
Schedule, programs and performer vitas are available
as received.


Contact Information
 
Electronic mail President/ General Information -
Ashley Kimmel Bouras: Ashley.kimmel12@gmail.com
Website - Mary Williams: mwilliamstxtravel@yahoo.com
Concert Series - Susan Poelchau: sdpoelchau@yahoo.com
 Membership - Lisa Beyer: lisamariestorm@gmail.com
Programs - Tena Hehn - tenahehn@sbcglobal.net and Mary Ann Taylor - mtaylor7@gmail.com
Mu Phi Epsilon http://www.muphiepsilon.org